Louisa County Ag Fair

Judged Exhibit Winners

ADULT - DEPARTMENT C – NEEDLE WORK & BASKETS

DIVISION 6 - QUILTS

 

1st

2nd

3rd

Best of Show

6002 – Machine pieced, machine quilted

Kathryn Kisabeth

Martha Green

 

 

6003 – Hand pieced, hand quilted

 

Omajean Fox

 

 

6006 – Mixed techniques – both piecing and appliqué are used to develop the quilt top or the quilt is constructed using one special technique such as a whole cloth quilt with or without trapunto, embroidered, or other surface design technique.

Martha Green

Jackie Rowe

 

 

6007 – Wall Hanging or Art Quilt not intended for use as bedding

Martha Green

Omajean Fox

 

 

 

DIVISION 7 – COUNTED CROSS STITCH AND NEEDLEPOINT

 

1st

2nd

3rd

Best of Show

7001 Counted cross stitch on Aida 5-14 count

 

Maryann Marshall

 

 

 

DIVISION 9 – SEWING

 

1st

2nd

3rd

Best of Show

9001 – Infant’s Dress

Marie Harper

 

 

Marie Harper

9002 – Child’s Casual Wear

Sharon MacDonald

 

 

 

9011 – Article of Wearing Other -  Machine Made

 

Jean Martin

 

 

9012 - Article of Household Furnishings

 

Marie Harper

 

 

9013 – Smocked Clothing

Jane Harris

 

 

 

9014 – Pillow

Mary Haney

 

 

 

9016 – Purse

Marie Harper

Fay Tyler

 

 

9019 – Other Sewing (must describe article)

Mary A. Mullins

Donna Pinter

 

 

DIVISION 13 - KNITTING

 

1st

2nd

3rd

Best of Show

1302 – Baby Afghan

Jo Donnell

 

 

 

1304 – Sweater – Child’s

Jo Donnell

 

 

 

1306 – Sweater – Woman’s

Jo Donnell

 

 

 

1310 – Hat or Cap

Marie Harper

Jo Donnell

 

 

 

DIVISION 14 - CROCHETING

 

1st

2nd

3rd

Best of Show

1404 – Afghan

 

Todd Mazurek

 

 

1405 – Afghan, “Granny”

Todd Mazurek

 

 

 

1407 – Baby Afghan

Todd Mazurek

Robin Kirkpatrick

 

 

1410 – Fashion Accessories

Todd Mazurek

 

 

 

 

DIVISION 16 – HAND-SPINNING

 

1st

2nd

3rd

Best of Show

1601 – Wool, 2-3 oz. skein, dyed or undyed. Name breed if known.

Jan Parrish

 

 

 

1607 – Finished Wearable - Handspun

Heidi Passino

 

 

 

 

DIVISION 21 – BASKETRY

 

1st

2nd

3rd

Best of Show

2101 – Flat Reed (also includes Flat/Oval)

Maren J. Smith

 

 

 

2104 – Mixed Media

Patricia Edwards

Kitty Croes

 

 

2107 – Ribbed (any material woven with a “Rib” technique)

Maren J. Smith

Patricia Edwards

 

 

2110 – Other not listed

Frances Smith

 

 

 

 
Pageant
Home
Contact Us
Schedule
Event Info
Sponsors
Directions
Livestock
Judged Exhibits
Entertainment
Horse Show
Vendor Info
Thank You
Photos
Committe Members and Volunteers
Back to 2012 Winners
Fair Games and Contests
2012 Winners
2013 Winners